​Financial and Business Advisory Services Partner
Vadim Abdullayev graduated from Azerbaijan State University of Economics with a bachelor's degree in financial management. He started as a Financial Advisory Services Executive at Baker Tilly Azerbaijan in June 2008. In 2010, he was promoted to the Financial Advisory Manager position – one of the leading lines of the company’s services.
Vadim possesses strong background in audit and financial advisory to energy, communication and construction sector companies. He spent almost 4 years in PWC as an associate and senior associate participating in audit and financial advisory engagement in the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Russian Federation, Ukraine, Kazakhstan and the Republic of Georgia. During this time, he participated in a number of audit, due diligence and advisory projects of companies operating in financial services, energy, mining, telecommunication, hospitality and retail sectors.
Vadim is currently working on his CFA (Chartered Financial Analyst) qualification.