Baker Tilly at III National Accountants Forum..
III National Accountants Forum was held on June 12 in Baku with the participation of more than 200 local and foreign companies, financial managers, accountants, auditors, government officials and media representatives.
Elvin Gasimov, Chief Audit Manager at Baker Tilly, spoke about the introduction of the latest IFRS standards and existing problems.
At the same time, lectures on "Contemporary Challenges in Accounting: National Approaches and International Standards Paradigm", "Step forward: Digital Accounting and Audit Organization Issues in Azerbaijan's Reality" and "Impact of Changes in Legislation on ACCOUNTABILITY REPORT" were heard at the forum.
The forum is organized by the Ministry of Taxes, the National Confederation of Entrepreneurs (Employers) Organizations of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Chamber of Auditors, the Economic Resource Studying, the Association of Accountants and Risk Professionals of Azerbaijan (ARPA), the Association of Professional Financial Managers of Azerbaijan (APFM), Economic Research and Training Center , Young Accountants Union, Azerbaijan Bank Training Center (ABTC) and Azerbaijan University.