Monday, November 09, 2020
Interview with Niyazi Abbasov, Director of Business Advisory Services at Baker Tilly
Over the past 3 years, we have written about 30 a business plans for small and medium-sized businesses …. and assisted in the Internal Market Research
Question. In recent years, the state has been reforming small and medium-sized businesses. How do you assess the importance of these measures?
Answer. As you know, the economic development of each country depends on the level of development of SMEs. Therefore, it is commendable that the government has increased its support for small and medium-sized businesses in recent years. We can see this in the provision of subsidies and concessional loans, preferential loans, investment, export incentives and free consulting services to agricultural businesses. It offers state financial support to small and medium-sized businesses to meet the cost of consulting services to carry out "Internal Market Research". I met a lot of entrepreneurs who benefit from this grant program. Entrepreneurs wishing to take advantage of this opportunity may apply to the Small and Medium Business Development Agency (SME).
Does the company you represent (Baker Tilly) cooperate with Small and Medium Enterprises in this area?
In this direction we cooperate with small and medium-sized businesses in the areas of business, financial consulting and audit services. Over the past two years, we have developed about 30 business plans, and assisted with market research.
Organizations such as KOBIA, EBRD, and the World Bank are involved in our projects as consultants when interacting with Small and Medium Enterprises.
How can you help start-up entrepreneurs?
We provide ongoing support for new businesses in the areas of Company registration, tax services, market research and financial management. Technology start-ups also take a special place in our client portfolio.
When did Baker Tilly start its operations in Azerbaijan?
Baker Tilly company, a representative of the Baker Tilly international network, has been successfully operating in the Azerbaijani market for more than 12 years, and is now known as one of the first 5 largest and most prestigious consulting companies in the country providing accounting, auditing and consulting services.
Baker Tilly International, operating in 147 countries and uniting 126 member companies, being among the 10 largest networks of accountants and consultants in the world in terms of profitability, has been represented in our country by Baker Tilly since 2007.