Interview with Nazrin Hagverdiyeva, a member of the Collegium of Advocates
Editor: Hello, thank you for accepting our interview offer. First of all, please tell us about yourself?
N.H: Hello, I, Nazrin Hagverdiyeva, have been accepted as a member of the Collegium of Advocates of the Republic of Azerbaijan since 2021. I have approximately 4 years of judicial experience in the field of civil law and family law.
Editor: Why did you decide to become a lawyer, not a judge, prosecutor, investigator?
N.H: I think this question is relevant among all our lawyers. The development path of advocacy in our country from 2018 to the present is envisaged. The admission process is characterized by its transparency, and the activities of lawyers are characterized by ensuring their independence. Of course, the role of our esteemed chairman Anar Bagirov should be emphasized here. For many years, this field, which was not so relevant and prestigious, has become a dream of many lawyers. The growing number of lawyers also confirms what I said.
Editor: What do you think are the advantages and disadvantages of advocacy?
N.H: The biggest advantage of advocacy is the independence of lawyers in their activities and the diversity of these activities. A lawyer is able to develop himself by facing new and different jobs, not by stereotypes in their practices. In my opinion, there are no obvious disadvantages of advocacy. The most important thing for a lawyer is to be able to expand their activities in the conditions of increasing competition, to justify themselves as a lawyer, in short, a lawyer must always be competitive.
Editor: How independent do you think lawyers are in our country to carry out their activities?
N.H: As a result of the support and efforts of the Chairman of the Collegium of Advocates Anar Bagirov, the Collegium of Advocates is now recognized as one of the most independent institutions in the country. Lawyers can take all the benefits provided by law. Of course, this does not mean that there is no need to improve the existing legislation in the future. We hope that over time, certain steps will be taken in this direction.
Editor: Which area of law is most interesting for you?
N.H: Interesting norms can be found in all areas of law. The field of civil law, which is more interesting for me, is distinguished from many other areas by its breadth and diversity. Those in this field should always conduct new research and analyze the differences that often arise during the application of norms.
Editor: Which provisions of the law do you receive the most complaints about?
N.H: In my experience, I often come across complaints arising from different types of contracts. Our society should be educated about the points to be considered when concluding contracts. In general, I would say that the attitude to contracts in society should change. Because contracts are often ignored and treated like a piece of paper. All the problems stem from here.
Editor: In your opinion, how can law education be improved in universities?
N.H: In my opinion, future lawyers studying at universities should take the exams unequivocally in the form of an open-book. At this time, they can acquire skills that can be very useful in the future. Exams with tests and memorization of materials do not make students more knowledgeable, on the contrary, the information learned in this form is quickly forgotten.