"Baker Tilly" team won the second place in Azerbaijan Futsal Championship
"Baker Tilly" audit company demonstrated its professionalism with its victory at Azerbaijan Futsal Championship, as well.
Organized by the Azerbaijan Futsal Federation Public Union, the 2nd Azerbaijan Futsal Champions League 2018/2019 is over now. Being the first-time participants of the Champions League, "Baker Tilly" company`s futsal team scored 101 points out of 114 possible points and won the 2nd place at the League.
Samir Valiyev, the partner of "Baker Tilly" company and the team leader, congratulated the team members and expressed satisfaction with the result. “As in a number of areas, we would like to be useful as much as we can in the field of sports. This is our civic duty. At the same time, any field of sports is a race, the end of which is either a victory or a defeat. As a company, we always strive to win and be the first. This requires serious responsibility and professionalism from each of us. I believe that as the success of our country increases, we will have plenty of success as a company”, noted Samir Veliyev and thanked the management of the Federation for the high-level organization.
Coach Arslan Guliyev shared his impressions of the success of his team.
“I did not know the team squad, I did not know what they were capable of, it was our first match experience with the team, nevertheless, the team's approach to this job during the training and the match made me satisfied. So, we made a debut and I think the high performance we achieved is commendable. We needed such practices for greater success. I think that we will achieve a better result in the next season.
Mr. Khosrov Mammadov, the chairman of the Federation, described the "Baker Tilly" team's performance at the League as follows: "The team distinguished itself for its exciting game and perfect goals. Also, thanks to its victories, it became one of the two teams that exceeded the 100-score barrier. Witnessing the successful performances of "Baker Tilly" and other teams, we believe that this sport will develop in our Republic in the future.”
"Baker Tilly" has been an independent member of the "Baker Tilly International" network since April 2007 and is currently among the top 5 audit and advisory services companies in Azerbaijan for revenues and number of contracts with the support of approximately 80 employees.