Ziya Nasirov is currently an audit director at Baker Tilly with more than nine years of experience. He is experienced in audit and assurance and he is also responsible for review and supervision of audit engagements, maintaining client relationships and business development. He has participated in different projects and he has an extensive exposure to IFRS audits of banks and financial institutions.
Ziya started his career at one of “Big 4” companies in 2008 as an audit assistant and worked there for two years. Then he joined Baker Tilly in September 2009 and, subsequently, he has been promoted to a Senior Associate. Currently he works as an Audit Director and is mainly in charge of banks and financial service.
He became a member of Audit Comittee at “Expressbank” OJSC in February 2018.
He became a member of ACCA in February 2015.
His main responsibilities include managing audit engagements from planning till reporting, as well as supervising staff and timely preparation of all deliverables including Financial Statements, Management Letters and other deliverables.