Ramil Badalov is Senior Audit Manager at Baker Tilly Azerbaijan. Ramil joined Baker Tilly Audit Azerbaijan LLC in 2011 from another audit firm where he had worked for about three years. He was promoted to an Audit Senior Manager in 2018.
Ramil graduated from Khazar University with bachelor's degree of Accounting and Auditing in 2008 and joined Moore Stephens Azerbaijan, international audit firm in May, 2008.
During his years in the audit sector he has participated in different projects, including IFRS audit of complex consolidated financial statements, audits of banking, insurance, retail industries, and special-purpose audit of WB and UNDP projects.
Assignments included managing auditing projects, assigning staff to clients and overseeing projects to completion, managing a team of 25 in the auditing division, complying with policies, procedures and standards at all times, writing and presenting audit reports and offering recommendations for any weaknesses noted.
Ramil became a member of ACCA in February, 2015.
Projects with Clients:
AGA Group of Companies, Azer Post, Azerbaijan Electronics, Azerbaijan Industry Bank, Azerbaijan Industry Insurance, Azerbaijan Railways, Azeryod LLC, Azertrans LLC, Divi Corporation LLC, Protean Construction OJSC, Glass House LLC, Baku Hotel Company, Halliburton Eurasia Limited, Nikoil Bank, Royal Bank of Baku, Schlumberger Limited, SOCAR-AQS LLC, Fugro Survey LLC, UNDP projects, World Bank projects.