Wednesday, August 12, 2020
As country`s one of leading audit companies, we contribute to pursued policy
Baker Tilly Azerbaijan, one of the leading audit and consulting companies in the country, and CFO Club Azerbaijan, a newly established community of accounting, finance and audit professionals, has formed a new cooperation.
During the meeting held for the signing of the MoU, parties discussed future plans and events.
Ziya Ibrahimov, Director of Baker Tilly Azerbaijan, expressed hope that parties will encourage continued strong cooperation in organizing joint events, supporting young professionals in their development and sharing professional knowledge in the finance field.
It should be noted that CFO Club Azerbaijan is a recently established club community that aims to promote communication between finance professionals in Azerbaijan at all stages of their professional growth in order to support the development and raise the bar of professional capacity. This will be implemented by establishing communication platforms, launching development programs and holding numerous experience and knowledge-sharing events for networking.
Within just a few weeks of operations, the CFO Club Azerbaijan has succeeded in attracting an audience of over 2,000 finance professionals.
It should be noted that Baker Tilly Azerbaijan being a member of Baker Tilly International, a network comprising 37,000 people in nearly 740 offices across 148 countries with combined fee income of US $4.043 bn, has been successfully operating in the Azerbaijani market for more than 14 years, and is now known as one of the first 5 largest and most prestigious consulting companies in the country providing accounting, auditing and consulting services with more than 100 experienced staff.